Quick Links

Main Navigation

Top

Pawnee Schools

Front Page > High School > Daily Bulletin >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Daily Bulletin


Story image 1_0
48ab361f4b18f

SMOKE SIGNAL

January 30, 2015

Schedule for this Week:

Monday 1/26:      Principal’s Advisory 11:10 (Computer Lab)

                             G-BKB (H) Williamsville 6:00

                             JHVB @ Waverly 6:15 Bus 5:00

Tuesday 1/27:      HS SchBo (H) 4:30

                             B-BKB @ Lincolnwood 6:15 Bus 4:55

                             JHVB (H) Edinburg 6:15 (6th grade 5:30)

Wednesday 1/28: Faculty meeting 7:45 (Mrs. Ervin’s room)

                             Spelling Bee 12:00 (Auditorium)                   

Thursday 1/29:     G-BKB @ Springfield Lutheran 6:15 Bus 5:00

                             JHVB (H) Franklin 6:15                    

Friday 1/30:         B-BKB @ South Fork 6:15 Bus 5:15

Saturday 1/31:     JHVB @ Athens Tourney

                             JHVB (6th Grade) @ Chatham 10:00 Bus 9:00

                             JHBBKB 8th Regional @ New Berlin 12:30 Bus 11:00

Schedule for Week of 2/2/15:

Monday 2/2:        Blood Drive 11:00-4:00

                             JHVB @ Morrisonville 6:15 Bus 5:00

Tuesday 2/3:        LLCC visit 11:10

                             JHBBKB 8th Regional @ New Berlin TBA

                             B-BKB (H) Waverly 6:15

                             JHSBO @ Athens 5:00 Bus 4:00

Wednesday 2/4:   Blackburn visit 11:10

Thursday 2/5:       G-BKB (H) Carrollton 6:00 (Senior Night)

                             JHVB @ North Mac 6:15 Bus 5:00

Friday 2/6:           Mid Term

                             B-BKB (H) Athens 6:00-Pack the Place

                             Student Council Steak Dinner 4:30-6:00

Saturday 2/7:       JHVB @ Athens Tourney TBA

                             Winter Carnival dance 8:00-11:00 (Coronation 7:45)

General:

Congratulations to Nick Nueber who won the 4th - 8th Grades Championship Spelling Bee.  Kyle Neuber, Nick's brother, was the second place winner.

Congratulations to the 2015 Winter Carnival Court: Freshmen—Kaitlyn Johnson, Jacob Harris, Sophomores—Faith Gresham, Dylan Etter, Juniors—Kristin Shaffer, Tyler Cameron, Seniors—Elizabeth DeBrun, Alec Brackenbush, Alexis DeSart, Clay Harden, Abby Salzeider, Cade Puzey, Shelby Thornton, Conner Sampson.

All Jr. High students should report to the auditorium at 2:50 today for the Honors Assembly.

Winter Carnival dance permission slips are now on the counter in the high school office.

Seniors:

All seniors are exempt from homeroom on Fridays for the rest of the semester.

Sophomores:

Concession stand workers for Tuesday, Feb. 3 are: Kiley Craigmiles, Clark Cook, Nathan Damm, Dylan Etter, Sierra Gary, Chelby Harden.  Report to the cafeteria at 5:30.

Concession stand workers for Wednesday, Feb. 4 are: Hannah Gudgel, Andrea Condon, Trenton Eckert, Austin Galloway, Maddie Galloway.  Report to the cafeteria at 5:30.

Concession stand workers for Thursday, Feb 5 are: Carissa Landers, Dallas Donahue, Danni Hawn, Cade Hennemann, Reese Humes, Kailey Lomelino.  Report to the cafeteria at 5:15.

Concession stand workers for Friday, Feb. 6 are: Haley Ward, Brandon Maxey, Connor Monahan, Abby Birdsell, Mia Burwitz, Kaylee Osborne, Kierstyn Owens.  Report to the cafeteria at 5:15.

Extra Curricular:

Cast of Seussical:  Today’s rehearsal will be Full Cast 3:30-4:30 review songs and lines 15, 16 & 17 on stage.

FFA: Meeting Wednesday, Feb 4, during homeroom in Mr. Rawlings’ room.

Sports:

There will be an informational meeting Thursday, Feb. 5, during homeroom, in the auditorium, for anyone interested in participating in high school track this year.

 

E-mail Article
  • RSS Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • Vimeo Icon
  • SchoolTube Icon
  • MySpace Icon
  • Flickr Icon

Pawnee CUSD 11 810 N. Fourth Street Pawnee, IL  62558

217-625-2471

Sign up for the News Update.

Translate this Page

Back To Top